i miss purple ketchup

I was born in the 90's. I grew up in a time full of change. I also grew up in a time full of bowl cuts, mullets Harry Potter glasses,  overalls, and choker necklaces. If you haven't seen my awesome choker, you're welcome. Childhood in general was obviously such an easier time. You have no worries, no responsibilities. But I feel like society in general has changed so much since I was a kid. Things are so different. A lot of things that I grew up with aren't around (which obviously in some cases is a good thing) but there are definitely some things from my childhood I miss.

+ green/purple ketchup
Does anyone remember this? I'm not really sure why Heinz thought that anyone would like this. I'm also not sure why I thought it was so cool. Its actually pretty disgusting. But needless to say, it was awesome and I miss it. But the only color ketchup I would eat is pink.

+ computer games
Like Oregon Trail. This game was my literal shit. It was a computer game and you basically had to cross the Oregon Trail without dying. Why did I love it so much? Maybe because I didn't have friends. Who knows. But it was so fun. Oh and don't even get me started on The Sims. I would still play that game. I used to make my character look just like me and have her get married and all that shit and I thought I was so cool. I also used to make them "woohoo" and I thought I was being so sneaky and rebellious because my characters in a PG computer game were making babies…what.

+ yoyos
You could just call me the yo-yo master. I had all of the fancy yo-yos back when they were cool. I could also do some badass tricks. And by that I mean I could walk the dog and sometimes I could even do this cool thing where I'd send that yo-yo flying across a room.

+ kool-aid in the bottle
Really any drink in a bottle made me feel like I was cool, but these were the best. If you had one of these in your lunchbox, you were one of the cool kids, right? Except I was a fatty and could probably drink an entire pack of these things in one sitting because one bottle was never enough.

+ the TV shows
Honestly I would do anything for some more seasons of All That, The Amanda Show, Rocket Power, Full House or Keenan and Kel. I wish my kids could have those shows growing up. Nowadays Disney's and Nickelodeon's shows are all a little too grown-up, in my opinion. I babysit a lot (which is why I watch this kind of stuff still..) and sometimes I feel like I shouldn't be allowing the kids to watch these things! It's a little ridiculous.

+ hit clips
These were literally the coolest things ever at the time. Even though you could only listen to like 10 seconds of a song. I had a Britney Spears one and an N*SYNC one that I never went anywhere without. It's so funny to me that these were like revolutionary for that time. And now we have iPods with touch screens and shit.

It was such a fun time to grow up. My roommates and I were talking about some of our all-time favorite movies from our childhood, and it's crazy to think that some of them came out like twelve years ago already. Princess Diaries, Legally Blonde and Monster's Inc - yeah, I was in 1st grade. Miss Congeniality- I was in kindergarden. It's crazy!

What do you miss from your childhood?

 photo sgin_zps1af1f03c.png


  1. I loved playing the Oregon Trail! And those kool-aid plastic bottles where so cool, we were always begging our mom to buy them.

  2. Oh my gosh!! This was like a walk down memory lane. I loved Saved By The Bell or Sabrina The Teenage Witch. I still watch re-runs of the shows.

  3. Hahahaha, this made me laugh!! You nailed all of these! This reminds me of one of those Buzzfeed articles of "X number of items you miss from your childhood" or something like that, hahaah! I LOVED to take the caps off those squeeze-its and hold it in my mouth and pretend like I had braces. I know, I'm so weird! Yo-yo's and you can't forget the hackey sack!!

  4. I miss Dunkaroos! Those and gushers were the cool kid snacks in my school.

  5. Oh my gosh I used to beg my mom all the time to get the colored ketchup and she never would. I was obviously deprived. ;p

  6. I love this! I miss Oregon Trail and all the TV Shows!!!

  7. I loved those Kool-aids drinks, even thought my mom would rarely buy them!!
    I think I had one of those Hit Clips too.. :)
    aahhh childhood in the 90s = awesome!!
    I agree with you, some of the TV shows for kids now, do seem a lil too grown up..

  8. OMG I was a child of the 80's but obviously remember all of these things!!!! Soooo awesome!!! I think I will do a child of the 80's post now =)

  9. OMG this post is probably the best post I have read in such a long time!! I can totally relate to ALL of this! I totally forgot about those hit clips! I had Backstreet Boys and Britney playing non stop hahaha. It's funny because I was just thinking about those colored ketchups when I was thinking about St. Patty's day and how they do green beer every year. I don't think I could eat colored ketchup if I tried now, it literally is making my skin crawl.

  10. Oh my heck. talk about a blast from the past! How could I forget about purple ketchup?! And hit clips. I thought I was soo cool for having one of those and listen to it on the bus. haha Oh how things have changed! That yoyo clip had me laughing out loud. This is one of my favorite posts I have ever read! haha I miss the classic saturday morning cartoons so much. haha don't forget about furbys! although, i had one, and i've hated them ever since. does anyone remember wonderballs?! The chocolate ball with nerds inside that came with a sticker? those things are my FAVE!

  11. I love all of these! But I kind of feel the opposite about the shows now vs. then. Watching shows now that I used to love, I feel like they got away with so much more sneaky adult jokes that I never understood until now. But either way, shows back then were just so much better! The shows the kids watch now are boring & lame! I miss my 90s childhood. Kids these days don't know what they're missing out on!

  12. Found your blog via Krista during Cheers not Jeers!
    I LOVE this post! And often reference the Oregon trail!

  13. YES! to all of these. I would race to the after school program to be first in line to play Oregon Trail!

  14. I remember all of those! I thought the colored ketchup was so awesome, but I definitely wouldn't use it now because the color would have me a little freaked out.
    I had a love/hate relationship with the Oregon Trail.. I loved playing it but I always died and it drove me nuts. I'm a huge fan of the Sims.. I actually still play it on rare occasion ha ha!
    I had quite a few hit clips, I thought I was so badass.
    Also, pogs. I had SOOO many! I didn't know the point of them though (I just learned about the game you play with them not too long ago) and I just collected them.

  15. Society has changed so much. I love it all. I loved hit clips! And that gross purple and green ketchup was so cool. Lol.

  16. In addition to Oregon Trail, how about Where in the World is Carmen Sandiego?! That was my FAVORITE go-to-game!! & no thanks on the colored ketchup, that really grossed me out!!

  17. Koolaid and Oregon trail were the bomb!

  18. Haha I totally forgot about those hit clips! Too funny.

  19. So many great ones!! I loved and still love the Oregon Trail & The Sims. Great games, but wow suck you in they do! I wouldn't eat the colored ketchup cause I thought it was just to weird lol I loved the TV shows in the late 80's and early 90's. I really really want a tv channel that just plays those and not just one or two showings of each one.