oh, mondays

Happy Monday (if there is such a thing!) I'm up super early today because I had to take DJ to work this morning. I'm sad that he's gone but I'm going to be a busy girl this time because as soon as he gets home Thursday we'll be moving! I'm so excited for us to move into our new place and make it the perfect little home for us to start our life together in! I'll definitely post some pictures once we get there!

It has been a good week, I must say! DJ had to go to work last time a little longer than expected, so he wasn't home until Thursday. While he was gone I just hung out with some friends over here and ate pizza (oops.) Ready for this? I went to Subway when they got pizza so I wouldn't eat any because...cheese. So I ate my Subway and then there was extra pizza and cheesy bread left over. So I ate that too. And then I had two cupcakes. So there's that. I'll be busting my ass in the gym this week for sure!

DJ and I had a really nice break together. Friday we went to the cutest little cafe downtown and had a coffee date. I've been wanting to try it for awhile and I loved it. It was so cute and cozy and the coffee was super yummy. Oh, and they had macarons but we didn't get any because DJ refused to pay $2 for one macaron because in Europe they're cheaper. He's a hoot. And a macaron snob ;) After that we headed to the mall and looked at Bed Bath and Beyond for some things we want for the new house!
 Oh, and I made him take pictures with me while we were dressed cute because 99% of the time we're in pajamas and not cute enough to take pictures.
Saturday we finished a craft we've been working on. I'll probably do a whole post on that later this week, but we made a little board to go by our door. We wanted something we could hang our keys (and someday dog leash) on, and also something that we could hang pictures or prints from.
I didn't size that flag right and I have to redo it, but hey- not bad for a first try. We're excited to have something that we made together to hang up in our new place! We're also planning on building our own coffee table so you can expect a post on that when it happens, too!

Saturday night we went to dinner. We tried this place we've never been before and it was pretty darn good. I had alfredo so yay me for not being dairy free. Oh, and we had spinach artichoke dip. I could swim in that shit. After dinner we saw 22 Jump Street and that shit was funny too. DJ even liked it better than the first one! Which is crazy because he really liked the first one. Oh yeah, and after the movie we went to Cold Stone. Well, I went to Cold Stone. DJ stayed in the car so he wasn't tempted to get anything. But guess what?! I got dairy free ice cream, so...win.
So, that was our weekend! How was yours?

Also, this week, if you purchase a design you get TWO MONTHS of ad space for free! OR If you purchase two months of ad space, you get a third month free! Good deal, huh?

 photo sig_zps49150d91.png


  1. Looks like a good weekend! The little diy project came out great!
    Kallie - But First, Coffee

  2. Sounds like a great weekend, and a yummy one too LOL

  3. You look super cute in all these pics...almost as cute as that fettuccini and breadstick ;) . My goal in life is to go somewhere where they make a heart in my latte. Just like in the movies. And this blog post.

  4. I've been wanting to get something for our keys for the door too. Love what you came up with!

  5. looks like a great weekend! im glad you had a good time!

  6. I think that key holder is freaking adorable, I love it! And 22 Jump Street really is even better than the first.

  7. "He's a hoot" hahaha who are you...LOL just kidding love you. That coffee looks delish and I miss you.

  8. You two are seriously the cutest! I can't wait to see how you decorate your house! And I love that key holder!

  9. you two are so adorable. i love how you're making everyday life into an adventure.

  10. Sounds like an awesome weekend and you two are so cute! I can't wait to take a minute to see 22 Jumpstreet.

    xx Sarah | Loser Girl Wins

  11. Looks like you had an amazing time! The coffee and food look so delicious, I must be starving ha ha. I really want pizza for breakfast now..