let's start fresh

Well hello, strangers! It's been oh so long since I've been around these parts of the interwebs and I feel like if I'm going to stick around for good this time, we might need a fresh start. That means stay tuned for a new design and maybe even a new name around here. How many times can I post saying I'm back for good and then lose all motivation and not blog again for months? Ugh, I suck. But hey I'm here now and that's what matters, right?

But anyway, about this fresh start- let me reintroduce myself. 

I'm Brianna. I'm a recent college graduate currently living in Montana. Oh, about that. Its October 4th and its snowing. Not okay. I'm from Phoenix, Arizona where it is currently 100 degrees and I feel that snow the first week of October should be illegal, who's with me? So, a year ago, I moved to Montana. Two years ago, I didn't really even know where Montana was on a map. And now I'm stuck inside because its snowing in October. Funny how that happens. Oh, the things we do for love. Yep, that's right1. I came here for love. But look at this face, how could you not move across the country for that?
That's the boyfriend, DJ. He's in the Air Force and he's also the best man in the world, but maybe I'm biased. If you read through the archives, you'll hear more about him than you really need to know. You're welcome. The good news? He gets out in January and we get to trade the snowy weather for swimming pools and sun tans. We're moving back to Arizona! D already has a job lined up and I'm applying for grad school, so wish us luck!

DJ and I have to little fur babies who are getting really big and almost aren't babies anymore. I'm literally obsessed with them so sorry if you follow me on Snapchat or Instagram.
Meet Miss Oakley and Mr. Nixon. They're the best dogs in the whole world and again, I may be biased, but I think anyone would agree. Oakley is full of sass and Nixon is such a cuddle bug. Oaks turns one next month so you better believe I'm throwing her a birthday party. Stay tuned ;)

That's enough about me for one post, eh? Comment below and tell me a little about yourself if you're new, and if you're an old friend let me know how you're doing!
 photo sig_zps49150d91.png


  1. Hi hello I'm an old friend. I'm glad you're blogging again. please don't stop (blogging). K thanks.

  2. Hello again!
    I recently met a woman who moved from NYC to Montana, but she loves it! I already invited myself to visit her, haha.
    Good luck with your move!

  3. Welcome back!! I've missed your blog!! I didn't know you got another pup!! So cute! I think is honestly much easier than one.
    I've been busy with a baby. Everyday is a new adventure but goodness gracious I've never known a love like this.
    Hope to see more updates from you!!!

  4. You are back and I hope you stay!! I just got back into blogging myself.... blogging is time consuming but fun!

  5. Yay! I love that you're back! What's your snapchat?

  6. Oh hey there, welcome back:) I love a good life update -- glad all is well with you two!

  7. I moved away from Wyoming because the snow in October and even sometimes in September was too much for me. At least you have some cute dogs to cuddle with <3

  8. Hey old friend! It's great to have you back! I'm now in a long-distance relationship with a soldier named Andy. He is PCSing to Fort Knox (about an hour from where I live!) next month and we are so excited!

  9. I would not be able to handle snow right now either! Congratulations on your graduation, very exciting!